Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1948 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
ZK-AGJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Auckland – Tauranga – Gisborne
MSN:
1127
YOM:
1937
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft christened 'Kahu' left Auckland Airport at 1435LT bound for Gisborne with an intermediate stop in Tauranga. On final approach, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and strong winds. The aircraft lost height and crashed in the Waipu Bay, less than 200 yards from the runway threshold. All 12 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
A. C. Harris, pilot,
G. E. Bruce, copilot.
Crew:
A. C. Harris, pilot,
G. E. Bruce, copilot.
Probable cause:
Caught by downdraft on final approach.