Date & Time: Mar 7, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VAS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Gabriel – Porto Alegre
MSN:
1028
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing and as the undercarriage were already raised, the aircraft belly landed on a hill located past the runway end and came to rest. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine because the carburetor air intake was clogged.