Date & Time: Nov 24, 1950 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VAT
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
1029
YOM:
1935
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport. While completing a single engine approach, the airplane stalled and crashed into the Guanabara Bay. All three occupants (one pilot, one copilot and one instructor) were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.