Date & Time: Oct 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
YU-SBE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belgrade – Osijek – Zagreb
MSN:
1137
YOM:
1937
Country:
Croatia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to Osijek Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Borovo, about 10 km east of the airport. All three crew members and four passengers were killed.