Date & Time: Jan 13, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
PP-NBC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
São Luís – Grajaú
MSN:
1073
YOM:
1936
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to attempt an emergency landing when control was lost and the aircraft crashed in a field located near Rosário. All four occupants were killed.