Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
YU-SBD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1136
YOM:
1937
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Flying along the west coast of Greece on a flight from Belgrade, the twin engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by a British ship in the harbor of Preveza. The crew was able to make an emergency landing near Preveza. All nine occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by British fire.