Date & Time: May 7, 1942 at 0822 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-AFE
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wellington – Nelson
MSN:
1103
YOM:
1937
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While starting its descent and flying at an altitude of 5,775 feet in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit Mt Richmond located 21 km southeast of Nelson. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Deviation from the prescribed flight path for unknown reasons. Low visibility due to bad weather conditions was considered as a contributory factor.