Date & Time: Dec 18, 1936 at 0323 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
NC14935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – Minneapolis – Missoula – Seattle
MSN:
1024
YOM:
1935
Flight number:
NW001
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a night mail flight from Chicago to Seattle with intermediate stops in Minneapolis and Missoula, carrying two pilots and a load of 500 lbs of mail. While overflying west Idaho in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located in the region of Kellogg. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Joe Livermore, pilot,
Arthur A. Haid, copilot.
Probable cause:
In arriving at a conclusion after an analysis of the evidence, it does not appear that the accident was due to weather, mechanical failure of the aircraft, radio aids or communications, or to any failure of the company to comply with prevailing rules and practices. Full cognizance is taken of the possibility that the magnetic compass may not have been functioning properly during the flight. However, a study of available evidence, this appear improbable. It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was faulty navigation in not following the radio range course upon leaving Missoula and failing to ascent to a safe altitude over the course pursued from Elk River.
Final Report:
NC14935.pdf592.65 KB