Date & Time: Dec 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
AX699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1097
YOM:
1936
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing near Ismailia Airport. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no injuries among the occupants.