Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
YV-ACE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ciudad Guayana – Maracay
MSN:
1078
YOM:
1936
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Ciudad Guayana to Maracay, the crew encountered technical problems with the right engine that caught fire. The crew diverted to Higuerote Airport but the airplane failed to reach the airport and crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The right engine caught fire in flight.