Date & Time: Aug 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
YU-SBC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zagreb – Split
MSN:
1135
YOM:
1937
Country:
Croatia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
En route to Split, while flying over the region of Gospić, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The twin engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located in the Velebit Mountain range. All 11 occupants were killed.