Date & Time: Aug 4, 1947 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CLE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1141
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft christened 'Pedro de Valdivia' hit the slope of Mt Coloso located in the region of Antofagasta. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Roberto Reed Merino, pilot,
Enrique Álmos Ojeda, copilot.