Date & Time: Apr 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
YU-SBA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belgrade – Athens
MSN:
1123
YOM:
1937
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Belgrade on a special mission to Athens, carrying six passengers and two crew members. While cruising at night, the crew encountered limited visibility when the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Olympus (2,918 metres) located northeast of Elassona. The wreckage was found few days later. All eight occupants were killed, among them the Serbian Historian Vladimir Ćorović who was going into exile in Greece due to the recent invasion of Yugoslavia. He was accompanied with other members of the Serbian Government and members of the Royal Family.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.