Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1934 at 2356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
NC14243
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minneapolis – Chicago – Milwaukee – Chicago – Minneapolis
MSN:
1002
YOM:
1934
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, while climbing to a height of some 20 feet, the left engine failed. The aircraft stalled and impacted the runway surface. Simultaneously, the left engine restarted and the aircraft climbed to a height of 75 feet. At this moment, the right engine failed and the aircraft stalled and crashed past the runway end. Quickly on the scene, rescuers were able to evacuate all eight occupants injured while the aircraft was destroyed. Brand new, it was delivered to Northwest Airlines few weeks ago.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable causes of this accident were:
- Failure of the Supervisory Personnel to definitely determine the actual fuel consumption of a new airplane before placing it in scheduled operation,
- Failure of the fuel gauge on the left tank to function accurately,
- Pilot error for failing to attempt to use the right fuel tank after the instrument board warning light had indicated that the task which he was using was about empty. This was his first flight on this type of aircraft as well. At the time of the accident, the crew calculated that the fuel consumption was about 163 liters per hour while the real consumption was about 240 liters per hour.