Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1939 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Arthur Kudner
Registration:
NC16051
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hartford – Roosevelt Field
MSN:
1062
YOM:
1936
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hartford-Rentschler Airfield, the airplane lost height and crashed. Two passengers were killed while three others were seriously injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact.
Crew:
Wynn Bradford, pilot,
Eli Abramson, copilot.
Passengers:
Michael Madrazo, †
Joseph Kransky, †
George Daulfkirsch.
Crew:
Wynn Bradford, pilot,
Eli Abramson, copilot.
Passengers:
Michael Madrazo, †
Joseph Kransky, †
George Daulfkirsch.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine failure during initial climb.