Date & Time: Dec 18, 1939 at 0545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UXI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Darwin – Adelaide
MSN:
1105
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Moresby' departed Darwin Airport at 0535LT bound for Adelaide with 10 soldiers and two crew on behalf of the Royal Australian Air Force. Five minutes after takeoff, the right engine caught fire and the crew decided to return to Darwin. On final approach, the captain was forced to attempt an emergency landing when, in low visibility, the aircraft hit a tree and crashed in a prairie, bursting into flames. All 12 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was completely destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire after takeoff.