Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
NC14905
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas-Love Field - Dallas-Love Field
MSN:
1018
YOM:
1934
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and four engineers of the company) were conducting a local post maintenance flight out from Dallas Love Field. On final approach, the captain elected to make a go around when an engine failed while trying to climb. The aircraft went into a spin and crashed on the north shore of the Bachman Lake, short of runway. All six occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons at a critical phase of flight.
![](/sites/default/files/import/uploads/1936/12/NC14905.jpg)