Date & Time: Dec 13, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
G-AEPP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Croydon
MSN:
1082
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at night and in a blizzard, the twin engine aircraft went out of control. It veered off runway and collided with a fuel station, coming to rest broken in two. All four occupants evacuated safely.