Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
G-AFCS
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1025
YOM:
1938
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances at Cairo-Almaza Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft christened 'Lea' was written off.