Date & Time: Jun 17, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
VH-ABW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1131
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Broome Airfield, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a mangrove located in Roebuck Creek, near the airport. While all three crew members were slightly injured, the aircraft was written off.