Date & Time:
May 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
ZK-AFC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Auckland – Palmerston North
MSN:
1092
YOM:
1936
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Auckland-Mangere Airport, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, impacted trees and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed and the aircraft named 'Kotare' was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Crew:
C. M. Duthie, pilot,
W. J. Peel, copilot.
Crew:
C. M. Duthie, pilot,
W. J. Peel, copilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after rotation.