Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 1 Vega
Operator:
Paul F. Jones
Registration:
NC4097
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The plane crashed in an open field following an engine failure. Crew fate unknown. The aircraft was owned by Paul F. Jones & Jennings B. McJunkin of Youngstown, Ohio.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.