Date & Time: May 26, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 1 Vega
Registration:
NC7427
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Maria – Los Angeles
MSN:
15
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Santa Maria Airport, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.