Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 1 Vega
Operator:
United Air Services - USA
Registration:
NC32E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
33
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances. The aircraft was completely demolished and a passenger was seriously injured while all three other occupants were killed.