Date & Time: Apr 30, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 1 Vega
Registration:
NC7894
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
29
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed in a field in Saint Paul shortly after takeoff from Minneapolis-World-Chamberlain Field. There were no casualties.