Date & Time: May 19, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 1 Vega
Registration:
NC5885
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Roosevelt Field, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in Garden City, near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were injured, two seriously.