Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 1 Vega
Operator:
Jack Frost
Registration:
NX913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakland - Honolulu
MSN:
1
YOM:
1927
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Dole Race' between Oakland and Honolulu. The aircraft departed Oakland Airport in the morning but never arrived at destination. It was lost without trace in the Pacific Ocean. The aircraft was named 'Golden Eagle'.
Crew:
Jack Frost, pilot,
Gordon Scott, navigator.
Crew:
Jack Frost, pilot,
Gordon Scott, navigator.