Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 1 Vega
Operator:
Ruth Stewart
Registration:
NR7973
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pittsburgh – New York
MSN:
32
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En roue from Pittsburgh to New York, the single engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Sherman, some 17 km northwest of Newville. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Ruth Stewart,
Debbie Stanford.
Crew:
Ruth Stewart,
Debbie Stanford.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.