Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 1 Vega
Registration:
NX34E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Flint - Flint
MSN:
35
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing in an open field with tall grass, the airplane impact rocks and came to rest. All four occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.