Date & Time: Mar 29, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 1 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NX3625
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot Okeh Bevins was forced to make an emergency landing in a pasture in Belle, Montana. Following minor repairs, he took off when the engine failed. The airplane impacted trees and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.