Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
184 148 08
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of some 2,580 meters, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Gerlachovský (2,655 meters high) located in the Tatras mountain range. All 24 occupants were killed.