Date & Time:
Jun 26, 2004 at 1728 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Oleg Lyakishev
Registration:
RA-1300K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Moscow - Kaluga
MSN:
234 416 05
YOM:
1952
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Moscow-Myashkovo Airport runway 06, while climbing, the left engine failed. The aircraft lost height then struck the roof of a house and crashed in the residential area of Zaozerye located 2,5 km from the airport, three minutes after takeoff. Two occupants were seriously injured while three others were killed. Few hours later, one of the survivor died from his injuries, thus a passenger was the only survivor. This model was the last LI-2 airworthy in the world.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb due to fuel exhaustion. Investigations determined that the fuel selector for the left engine was positioned on an empty tank. Poor flight preparation on part of the crew. The flight engineer was intoxicated at the time of the accident.