Date & Time: Oct 16, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-84771
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 340 02
YOM:
1949
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair on takeoff from Leshukonskoye with the MTOW exceeded and the center of gravity being out of the envelope (too far aft). Crashed shortly after liftoff and came to rest into a ravine. All occupants survived while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Overweight.