Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
210
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kiskunlacháza - Kiskunlacháza
MSN:
234 412 10
YOM:
1952
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission at Kiskunlacháza Airbase. While on approach with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames in a field located in Apaj, about 6 km south of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a wrong trim setting on part of the flying crew while completing a single engine approach.