Date & Time: Apr 23, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4437
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
MSN:
33 05
YOM:
30
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
514
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft veered off the center line to the right as the rudder trim has not been set to neutral position before takeoff. The crew failed to abort the takeoff procedure and about 30 seconds after liftoff, during initial climb, the right wing hit a telegraph line and collided with the pole of a high voltage power line. Out of control, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The mechanic was killed while 13 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to prepare the flight properly and did not follow the pre departure checklist. In such conditions, they did not realize that the rudder trim was not set in neutral position, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway center line during the takeoff roll.