Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1963 at 2127 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-63825
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Donetsk - Donetsk
MSN:
184 255 06
YOM:
1947
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
6224
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local night training mission at Donetsk Airport. Following five uneventful circuits, the crew started a sixth approach in limited visibility due to poor weather conditions. On final, the pilot-in-command decided to continue the descent after passing the decision height despite the fact he was unable to distinguish the runway lights when the airplane struck trees. It banked right to an angle of 20° and crashed in a field located 380 meters to the right of the approach path and 325 meters from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were injured. Six days later, the captain died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew decided to continue the approach after passing the decision height without any visual contact with the runway light and the ground. In such conditions, the crew should abandon the approach for a go around manoeuvre. It is reported that weather conditions worsened during flight, which was considered as a contributing factor.