Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-04214
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
18435708
YOM:
1950
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Antarctica in December 1968 (exact date unknown). The aircraft was damaged and later destroyed by a storm.