Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
SP-LAL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 240 08
YOM:
1951
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a survey mission of the Vistule River when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Tczew. All six occupants were killed.