Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1954 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
HA-LIF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Budapest – Prague – Berlin
MSN:
184 256 04
YOM:
1951
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Budapest to Prague, the crew encountered icing conditions and subsequently some difficulties. The captain decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing near Polná. Upon landing in a snow covered field, the airplane lost its undercarriage and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest with both wings bent. All 33 occupants were evacuated and a Finnish female passenger was seriously injured.