Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
HA-LIL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nyíregyháza - Nyíregyháza
MSN:
184 280 03
YOM:
1951
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with a building. All three crew members were killed.