Date & Time: Nov 27, 1947 at 0420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
YU-BAD
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zagreb – Titograd
MSN:
184 270 09
YOM:
1947
Flight number:
JU247
Country:
Montenegro
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The descent to Titograd was started from the south, by night and poor weather conditions. Through freezing fog, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Rumija located 25 km south of the airport. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 23 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Vasa Vračarević 4.
Probable cause:
The crew was approaching Titograd Airport at a too low altitude, apparently to maintain a visual contact with the ground. Low visibility caused by clouds, fog and night was considered as a contributory factor. The possibility that an altimeter was defective was not ruled out.