Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
306
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 363 06
YOM:
1951
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the aircraft was caught by strong crosswinds, veered off runway and came to rest. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Strong crosswinds were blowing at the time of the accident.