Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
SP-LAH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Warsaw – Kraków
MSN:
184 232 01
YOM:
1951
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Enroute from Warsaw to Kraków, weather conditions worsened and the crew was unable to locate his position due to thick fog and the failure of the Dabrowa Tarnowska radio beacon. In such conditions, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path following navigation errors on part of the crew. While cruising at an altitude of 950 meters and at a speed of 240 km/h, the aircraft hit trees and crashed in a snow covered forest located on the slope of Mt Cwiklina (1,060 meters high). A passenger was killed while 22 other occupants were injured.