Date & Time: Jun 9, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
HA-LIM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Budapest – Pécs
MSN:
234 410 07
YOM:
1952
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Budapest-Ferihegy Airport, the crew reported engine problems and received the permission to return for a safe landing. On short final, the airplane stalled and crashed few dozen yards short of runway 31L. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.