Date & Time: Dec 23, 1954 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
HA-LII
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Budapest – Prague
MSN:
184 270 06
YOM:
1951
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Budapest to Prague, the crew encountered icing conditions and subsequently some difficulties. The captain decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing near Bratroňov, south of Pardubice. The aircraft belly landed in a snow covered field and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest with its left engine sheared off. All 19 occupants were uninjured.