Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1953 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-H1014
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Magadan – Seymchan – Zyrianka – Ozhogino – Batagay
MSN:
184 303 08
YOM:
30
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1659
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Zyrianka Airport, while climbing to a height of about 20 meters, the left engine encountered problems and the crew tried to feather the propeller, without success. In such conditions, the pilot-in-command decided to attempt an emergency landing. At a speed of 140 km/h, the airplane hit trees and crashed in a wooded area located 600 meters past the runway end. The airplane was damaged beyond repair while all 16 occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
When the undercarriage were raised after liftoff, the left engine suffered technical issues and the crew was forced to feather the propeller, without success. The propeller was then windmilling, causing drag. In such conditions, the aircraft lost height and the pilot elected to make an emergency landing. It was reported that the board mechanic was unable to response immediately to the engine issue because he was focused on instruments check and especially the speed indicator, which was considered as a contributory factor.