Date & Time: Mar 22, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Schedule:
Anadyr – Uelkal
MSN:
18422607
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
About 15 minutes after takeoff from Anadyr, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Zolotoy Mountain Range, northeast of Anadyr. While the occupant fate remains unknown, the aircraft was destroyed. It was reported by the Russian Authorities that the captain was known for his lack of discipline and his alcohol problems.