Date & Time: Nov 5, 1946 at 1807 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4181
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Achkhabad – Voronezh – Moscow
MSN:
184 200 06
YOM:
1945
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
1517
Circumstances:
The flight from Voronezh to Moscow-Vnukovo was cancelled due to poor weather in Voronezh. Eventually, the crew left Voronezh two days later on a ferry flight to Moscow. On approach, weather conditions were poor and the crew was forced to stack over the area. More than two hours later, the crew informed ATC that he was short of fuel and requested an immediate landing when the aircraft crashed in Yamshchina, about 12 km northwest of Vnukovo Airfield. All five crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, 17 other aircraft were stacking in the area and awaiting for weather improvement to land in Vnukovo Airport.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.