Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
SP-LBG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rzeszów – Warsaw
MSN:
184 183 08
YOM:
1951
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Warsaw-Okecie Airport, the aircraft lost height and crashed 100 meters short of runway threshold. All 15 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.