Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1959 at 0954 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-84587
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vilnius – Riga – Saint-Petersburg
MSN:
184 315 07
YOM:
0
Flight number:
SU345
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
13210
Circumstances:
Rotation from Vilnius Airport was completed at a speed of 115 km/h. After liftoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height due to a high angle of attack. In stall conditions, the aircraft lost height, causing the left wing to struck the ground. Out of control, the airplane struck a ditch and two poles before coming to rest in flames 1,400 meters past the departure point. A crew member was killed while four other crews were seriously injured. All four passengers were unhurt and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Wrong takeoff configuration on part of the captain who departed with an insufficient speed and a too high angle of attack after liftoff. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 79 kilos above the MTOW, which was not considered as a contributing factor.